UltraStar 0.5.1

Neuigkeiten und allgemeine Fragen zu UltraStar hier.

Moderator: US-Team

UltraStar 0.5.1

Beitragvon Corvus5 » 17.12.2006, 16:05

Benutzeravatar
Corvus5
Sternchen
 
Beiträge: 114
Registriert: 26.06.2006, 17:33
Wohnort: Poland
Geschlecht: Männlein

Beitragvon BlindGuard » 17.12.2006, 16:07

Oh, great! I'm very anxious to test the new features :-D

THX!!

    At start UltraStar does online check for newer version - Thats all?? What about the other Online-Idea? Have you cancelled it?

    Sorting by Language - Great! THATS a useful Tag! :-D
    Maybe we need a "Tag"-Editor soon. Something with a very nice GUI. I have something in mind, but haven't the skills to program it :-(

    Themes and skins support -
    All skins support - Well, I like the original and the "mota-Skin" :-D

    Customizable edition covers - Yeah! We had this through the Patch, but it's better to get this "official" :-D

    Fixed BPM dot problem - Nice

    Backspace works like Escape - ? Have to test this. If it just exit the selection it's not important for me. Better would be, if it works like a "exit actual folder-button"... But I have to test it first :-D


Bye,
BG
Benutzeravatar
BlindGuard
Site Admin
 
Beiträge: 7980
Registriert: 09.06.2006, 11:15
Geschlecht: Männlein

Beitragvon Lithian » 17.12.2006, 16:21

It doesn´t work on my PC. :cry:
If I want to start UStar, this Error appears:
Bild

Greatings
Lithian

EDIT: OK, I got the fault: My firewall made problems.
I have to close my firewall to start Ultrastar!?
I don´t think, that that´s useful...

Shall it mean, i cannot start Ustar without a connection to the internet?
Benutzeravatar
Lithian
SuperStar
 
Beiträge: 300
Registriert: 15.06.2006, 10:50
Geschlecht: Männlein

Beitragvon dennisthemenace » 17.12.2006, 16:31

I also had to "tell" my firewall to accept ultrastar.
i think its not that good to check the version by default.
and by the way:
what kind of version is cheched?
the ultrastarversion, or the songsversion or what?
dont understand it
Benutzeravatar
dennisthemenace
US-Team
 
Beiträge: 1748
Registriert: 13.06.2006, 23:01
Geschlecht: Männlein

Beitragvon Corvus5 » 17.12.2006, 16:31

BlindGuard hat geschrieben:At start UltraStar does online check for newer version - Thats all?? What about the other Online-Idea? Have you cancelled it?

I decided to put only this in 0.5.1 release. If there are any problems, I want to know them ASAP. Songs download, online profile integration... these things work a little and can be enabled doing this or that... :)

BlindGuard hat geschrieben:Sorting by Language - Great! THATS a useful Tag! :-D
Maybe we need a "Tag"-Editor soon. Something with a very nice GUI. I have something in mind, but haven't the skills to program it :-(

I was writing it some time ago. Basic unit is ready since 0.4.x or 0.3.x but I haven't completed it yet.

BlindGuard hat geschrieben:Themes and skins support -
All skins support - Well, I like the original and the "mota-Skin" :-D

I haven't seen mota-skin but if it's this christmas then it can be converted in one minute and put on the site I've mentioned you earlier.

BlindGuard hat geschrieben:Backspace works like Escape - ? Have to test this. If it just exit the selection it's not important for me. Better would be, if it works like a "exit actual folder-button"... But I have to test it first :-D

This is for the ones that asked me to do this on the SF request feature tracker.


Lithian hat geschrieben:It doesn`t work on my PC.

First bad think to see. I'll wait to see if there are more people with this problem.
Benutzeravatar
Corvus5
Sternchen
 
Beiträge: 114
Registriert: 26.06.2006, 17:33
Wohnort: Poland
Geschlecht: Männlein

Beitragvon Corvus5 » 17.12.2006, 16:33

dennisthemenace hat geschrieben:I also had to "tell" my firewall to accept ultrastar.
i think its not that good to check the version by default.
and by the way:
what kind of version is cheched?
the ultrastarversion, or the songsversion or what?
dont understand it


I was able to run US with internet disconnected and it was properly handled but I'll try to test it once again. It checks Ultrastar version and if there's new version, it displays it on the main menu.
Benutzeravatar
Corvus5
Sternchen
 
Beiträge: 114
Registriert: 26.06.2006, 17:33
Wohnort: Poland
Geschlecht: Männlein

Beitragvon Marzel » 17.12.2006, 16:36

Ten minutes after you´ve posted the new version here i found it, while I was searching with Google for UltraStar. It seems that I have a special sense for UltraStar :D

Actually I´m testing out the new version to detect errors :-P
The only one I actually found is:
You put in a Cover for Singstar Legends but missed to write a line in the Covers.ini ;)

Also I´m in the same opinion als BlindGuard. Why having two keys for the same function? It would be better, if the user could switch with ESC or Backspace to the Edition/Genre/Whatever overview and with the other to the main menu...

Greetings,
Marzel

/edit: If I have Tabs=On, at the overview the covers are to close together. I made two pictures to show you what I mean: 1 2. I think it depends on the fact that there are insufficient covers. But maybe you could fix this with a variable space between the covers, depending on the mass of covers
Zuletzt geändert von Marzel am 17.12.2006, 16:49, insgesamt 1-mal geändert.
Song Korrekturen:
Jojo - Leave (Get Out) |---|------| 40%
Empty slot |----------| 0%
Benutzeravatar
Marzel
Star
 
Beiträge: 126
Registriert: 25.06.2006, 22:15
Geschlecht: Bin mir nicht sicher

Beitragvon Crazy_Joker » 17.12.2006, 16:49

BIG THX
Benutzeravatar
Crazy_Joker
SuperStar
 
Beiträge: 306
Registriert: 14.06.2006, 13:27
Geschlecht: Bin mir nicht sicher

Beitragvon Corvus5 » 17.12.2006, 16:56

Marzel hat geschrieben:Also I´m in the same opinion als BlindGuard. Why having two keys for the same function? It would be better, if the user could switch with ESC or Backspace to the Edition/Genre/Whatever overview and with the other to the main menu...

I have closed SF request item for doing this. Media Center or something like that can't map ESC key but can map Backspace key.
Benutzeravatar
Corvus5
Sternchen
 
Beiträge: 114
Registriert: 26.06.2006, 17:33
Wohnort: Poland
Geschlecht: Männlein

Beitragvon Goddy7777 » 17.12.2006, 17:00

mh.. Funktionieren bei euch die anderen Skins ?

Bei mir kann ich nur den Singstar Skin auswählen :(

Muss ich irgendwas umstellen ?
Bild
Benutzeravatar
Goddy7777
Star
 
Beiträge: 180
Registriert: 17.06.2006, 15:01
Wohnort: Dülmen
Geschlecht: Männlein

Beitragvon Corvus5 » 17.12.2006, 17:01

Marzel hat geschrieben:If I have Tabs=On, at the overview the covers are to close together. I made two pictures to show you what I mean: 1 2. I think it depends on the fact that there are insufficient covers. But maybe you could fix this with a variable space between the covers, depending on the mass of covers


I wonder why I don't draw it in the front of the covers... Anyway I'll do something about this.
Benutzeravatar
Corvus5
Sternchen
 
Beiträge: 114
Registriert: 26.06.2006, 17:33
Wohnort: Poland
Geschlecht: Männlein

Beitragvon Corvus5 » 17.12.2006, 21:14

Lithian hat geschrieben:Shall it mean, i cannot start Ustar without a connection to the internet?

Turn off version check in config.ini
Benutzeravatar
Corvus5
Sternchen
 
Beiträge: 114
Registriert: 26.06.2006, 17:33
Wohnort: Poland
Geschlecht: Männlein

Beitragvon commandi00 » 17.12.2006, 22:31

Also bei mir läuft irgentwie garnix :o
Zuerstmal...merkt ihr was davon, dass er nach Updates sucht? -> bei mir kommt nix
habe 8Skins, aber nur den Singstar Skin auswählen
Die Ordner-Cover werden bei mir net angenommen...

Habe ich was falsch gemacht? :(
Benutzeravatar
commandi00
SuperStar
 
Beiträge: 481
Registriert: 29.08.2006, 15:05
Wohnort: Herten
Geschlecht: Männlein

Beitragvon klecks » 17.12.2006, 22:33

Nein irgnedwie nimmt der Skins und die Cover nicht an.
In Work:
Mal schauen
Benutzeravatar
klecks
SuperStar
 
Beiträge: 207
Registriert: 14.06.2006, 14:25
Wohnort: Die große, Große, GROßE Quarkschachtel im Parkabfalleimer
Geschlecht: Bin mir nicht sicher

Beitragvon commandi00 » 17.12.2006, 22:35

Aja und ich kann mit der Leertaste auchnicht das Lied beenden

Also funzt keiner der neuen Sachen :D


Aber gut, dass das netnur bei mir so ist^^

Hast dus auch drüberinstalliert oder neu installiert?
Ich drüber...kanns daran liegen?
Benutzeravatar
commandi00
SuperStar
 
Beiträge: 481
Registriert: 29.08.2006, 15:05
Wohnort: Herten
Geschlecht: Männlein

Nächste

Zurück zu UltraStar - News & Allgemeines

Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast

cron